A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a baby 2 months ago missed my period took a test it was negative started brown spooting no bleeding in 3 days. can i be prego?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
?unprotected sex: After having a baby, especially if you breast feed, your period may not come back regularly, but there remains the possibility you ovulate and can get pregnant, so use protection when having sex if you do not want to get pregnant again. Check another pregnancy test for now to be safe. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage: My concern would be that this is a miscarriage of an early pregnancy. To get a better idea, see a gynecologist, have them draw a pregnancy hormone lev ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy?: Home pregnancy tests can be falsely negative, but when positive are usually accurate. At 24, one is usually fertile, but early miscarriage is common i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Faysal Saab
8 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
See your doctor: If you had a positive pregnancy test and you have light bleeding you should see your doctor immediately. He/she can run blood tests to confirm those r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear: I am not sure what you mean by the "bar." Perhaps you are referring to Nexplanon. If so it is normal to not have regular periods on it. Also your preg ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month