A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was supposed to start my period on tuesday its now sunday. im really scared would today be ok go take a test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy test: A home urine pregnancy test won't turn positive until 10-14 days after conception. Using the 1st urine of the morning will concentrate the beta-HCG hormone in the urine.
Answered on May 20, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
Sure take a home pregnancy test
May 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Could do test: You may do the test now. It would be better to use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If the result is negative a ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Protected sex?: Protected sex means no pregnancy worries. But if still very worried, one can call her doctor today to see if Ella (ulipristal acetate) (a different pi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do a home test: Being scared is understandable, but you need to do a home pregnancy test to settle the matter. The symptoms you described are consistent with pregnan ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
PG test now: You can do a pregnancy test now as it should pick up the pregnancy hormone HCG 2 days prior to your expected period Tuesday.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month