U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pompano Beach, FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

Should i see a dermatologist for hair loss when it started after i removed the nuvaring? my thyroid and iron panels are normal and endo dr. is stumped

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Thomas
Pathology 36 years experience
Not yet...: It is likely that your body just needs time to adjust. Normal fluctuations to achieve balance could be affecting your hair growth and loss. Give your body time to get use to not having the NuvaRing, ensure you are eating a balanced diet, exercising and trust your endocrinologist and gynecologist to advise on when or if you might need a dermatology consult.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Low iron was copied from 1 review to the next as a factor in hair loss. When it was finally tested it came up negative. When your body gets over the shock and starts making more estrogen, your hair will slowly recover.
Jan 31, 2015
Last updated Jul 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
