A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i read that that if u have bad hygiene u can get smegma and then get blanatis n it can create blisters on the shaft of penis is that true?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
No: Remember that for most of mankind there was no circumsicion, showers, or soap. If what you describe were true then most of mankind would have had penile infections. The body secretes fatty materials onto the skin, and these materials are antibacterial. Daily bathing is a modern affectation.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Yes.
Answered on Apr 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Rare but happens: The risk depends on the strain.The wart strains appear to have no potential to trigger penile cancer. Next, you have ample opportunity should the proc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes?: Very likely.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Penis bump: Penis bumps can be many things. Some STDs, some not. Only general advice can be given without a photo or physical exam. Top 2 photos are non-STDs: For ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month