A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

4. polypa were found during colonoscopy.what is next?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
What kind?: Depends on the type of polyp found, their size, family history and pathology result if biopsied. If benign, flat, small, nothing. May need earlier repeat colonoscopy, usually in 3 to 5 years as opposed to 10.
Answered on Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on what type: If you just had a small hyperplastic polyp, there is nothing for you to do but repeat a screening colonoscopy in 10 yrs as per current guideline. If you have large adenoma, a3 to 5 yr follow maybe recommended. Villous adenoma or precancerous one may need resection and f/u in 1 yr, some even earlier depending how big and sucessful the resection was via the scope... Consult doc. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 29, 2018
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Biopsy will tell: When encountered, they should have been biopsied, and it will depend upon the report from pathology as to if benign or concerning as to what next. Need to follow up with GI for report.
Answered on Apr 12, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
21 years experience Gastroenterology
Removed? : The polyps should all have been removed.
Answered on Nov 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Depends on pathology: Unless there is a pathologist on site, the polyps undergo a process of fixation, staining, sectioning, and interpretation. Most experienced gastroente ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Clip will pass: The clip on the stalk of a polyp will fall off after a few weeks. It will likely pass without you knowing about it. The rectal pressure after colono ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeremy Adler
26 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Nonspecific: Erythema is very nonspecific. If there is erythema in isolation, it may not mean anything. But erythema along with ulcer, or friability (fragile tiss ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not much: You should be sedated during colonoscopy, so you shouldn't expect much at all. The worst part of colonoscopy is the bowel preparation. Otherwise, the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month