A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you have heart attack with normal blood pressure, heart rate, chol and no heart diesae?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart attack: You can have a heart attack with no risk factors.
Answered on Jan 25, 2020
2
2 comments
4
4 thanks
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Or none yet identified Some folks show diabetes late Or do not know family history Or never took a blood pressure Or do not know familynhisto
Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen commented
22 years experience Family Medicine
The chance is higher and higher with more and more risk factors...smoking, obesity area avoidable. Diabetes is modifiable/treatable, so is hypertension and cholesterol. Live well...live healthy..
Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes. : Since most of our tools cannot detect early signs of coronary artery disease, many of us suffer our first heart attack without any warning! we desperately need better tools to early warn the incoming heart attack! multifunction cardiogram opens that possibility! http://en.M.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/multifunction_cardiogram.
Answered on Jan 25, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Christopher Dowd
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, while it's : Great that you don't have the probs u mention, there is more to heart dz than just that. Healthy eating & wt., regular exercise are important even if your bp, choles, etc are normal. More advance testing for other risk factors beyond the standard lipid panel & fasting sugar level is available in some places, & we're still learning about other risk factors. Good u r being prevention-minded!
Answered on Jan 25, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Nathan Ritter
23 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Although most people who have a heart attack have some risk factor like you mentioned (other examples are family history of heart attack, smoking, diabetes, drug use), many people without an apparent risk factor have heart attacks. If u r talking about yourself, you are likely at low risk because of your age. Check out my website CardioGauge.com for heart health education. Best wishes!
Answered on Jan 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hummayun Ismail
31 years experience Sleep Medicine
Not reliable: Blood pressure and heart rate are variable during a heart attack and not reliable predictors of a heart attack. Rather chest pain usually on the left ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Yes: If you think you're having a heart attack, going online & waiting for an answer is wrong thing to do. You only have 6 hours to prevent irreversibl ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fay Gyapong
30 years experience Dentistry
BP, Blood Clot, Pain: The pain that you describe warrants immediate attention. You should visit a physician asap!
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajiva Goyal
33 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
No not short term. : Heart rate going up is normal during exercise. If your heart rate stays elevated despite resting and even during sleep then that is not normal and ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month