U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old male asked about a 57-year-old female:

my mother age is 58. high blood pressure patient. she feels her feet burning and feel her feet heavy mostly before going bed at night. please advice?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Neuropathy: Your mom has peripheral neuropathy. There are a plethora of possible causes but the most common is diabetes which may or may not have been previously diagnosed. She needs a full evaluation with her doctor.
Dr. Ejiro Isiorho
Podiatry 8 years experience
Burning feet: Your mother's burning feet can be caused my a multitude of conditions. She may have had too tight of shoe-gear, socks or increased activity. She may have some type of nerve disease associated with peripheral neuropathy. Try elevating her feet and massaging them before going to bed to see if this helps. Also applying Vicks vapor rub made alleviate some discomfort. Follow-up with her pcp!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
TX
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
