U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

If any possibilty, ovarian cyst again presist.age 24 yr old married female?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fielder
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Most ovarian cysts are "functional" (develop during normal ovarian function). They can come and go, and often will. Sometimes they will persist for months. They need to be removed if they are symptomatic (usually pain), do not resolve over time (3-6 months usually), or are suspicious to not be functional (based on sonogram/ct/mri findings). Cysts before puberty or after menopause are different.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Dang
Radiology 16 years experience
See below.: Many ovarian cysts resolve on their own. Some may continue to grow or persist. Depending on various factors, your doctor may elect to watch them or have them removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
