A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will my misaligned pelvis ever get better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jennifer Chu
49 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
See family MD: Whether the misaligned pelvis will get better depends on whether it is due to an reversible condition or a permanent fixed deformity such as scoliosis. If due to muscle spasms, when the spasms get better, the misalignment will get better. If it is fixed, you need to have your family dr. Evaluate you and have you referred to an orthopedic specialist.
Answered on Aug 26, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Several treatments: Separation of the pubic symphysis can be treated with pain medication and physical therapy. You may consider seeing a chiropractor or having acupunct ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience Podiatry
WHY DON'T YOU.....: continue w/ the chiropractor who diagnosed it?
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: It is a term used commonly among the chiropractors and physical therapy professions and is usually associated with pain, imbalance, and sometimes a li ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Check out this link: Take care! http://www.Fitsugar.Com/pelvic-cysts-explained-ovarian-cervical-uterine-aka-fib ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month