U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 44-year-old male asked:

im 44.im on no meds other over-the-counter med for acid reflux.i hav no entergy, sleep a lot.and have ed problems.my apptite is slowley going away. and have long and short term memory loss, and depreson?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bob Ourian
Dermatology 26 years experience
And?: I don't know what your question is. But it sounds like you're suffering from depression. See your physician for proper evaluation and treatment.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Male Menopause: This sounds like the metabolic syndrome: pre-diabetic, mildly overweight, lethargic, and most likely with low testosterone. You do not have to live with this at your young age...Not any more. A good men's health expert should be able to put all of this together and provide you with a comprehensive plan to get back to feeling normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a women get breast cancer by wearing a bra while sleeping?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schlessel
Specializes in General Surgery
No: There is no evidence to suggest that wearing a bra at anytime could lead to cancer. The reason for the development of cancer is complex and is related to changes in the cell that result in abnormal cells not dying as they should and instead piling up.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
there have been no studies to suggest any correlation with breast cancer and bra type; or sleep habit.
Nov 13, 2011
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does sleeping on my stomach increase the chance of that breast cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Greg Pahnke
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: No association- but it certainly makes self- detection harder.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does reflux nephropathy cause chronic kidney failure?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
Yes: Usually seen in children, it means the urine is flowing back wards into the ureters and kidney when the bladder contracts.This may be due to defective valves in the tube/ureter when entering the bladder.This condition is known to lead to varying degrees of kidney injury and damage to the kidney function and causes infections as well. The condition may be suspected when protein is found in urine.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you sleep on side after total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Haffner
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: I do not restict my patients from sleeping on their side after knee replacement surgery.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is the recommended sleeping position when you have lower back pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
Comfortable position: Choose a comfortable position and make sure you have a good mattress. There is no right or wrong way to sleep, some people sleep with a pillow between their legs or under them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
