U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 57-year-old male asked:

can lasix (furosemide) and metalazone be taken at the same time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Diuretics: Yes, but the combination can result in an extreme loss of potassium so that electrolyte needs to be closely monitored. That combination is used sometimes in patients with extreme refractory heart failure with severe fluid retention. It is probably dangerous to take the combination in individuals without such problems. Extreme loss of potassium may result in life threatening arrhythmias.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Diuretic combo: Yes, both can be taken at the same time. Lasix (furosemide) is a loop diuretic and can be used in combination with Metolazone to deliver a greater diuresis than Lasix (furosemide) gives by its self. You should have your doctor test the patient for other causes of leg edema, such as varicose veins or pulmonary artery hypertension to make sure the edema is being treated appropriately, good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are "yeast" and "thrush the same thing?"

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
No: Thrush is an infection that is caused by candida which is a yeast.
A 36-year-old member asked:

I have a ventricular septal defect (vsd). Is it dangerous, and will my baby have the same condition?

4 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Tell OB & Peds docs : If a pregnant woman has a congenital heart defect, there is an increased chance her children will have a heart defect. However, it might be a different heart abnormality. Because the anomaly might not be detected in a fetus with an OB ultrasound or echocardiogram, babies at risk are often seen by a pediatric cardiologist and/or undergo an echo after birth. Sometimes a defect appears later in life.
Dr. Dominic BLURTON
Pediatric Cardiology 22 years experience
If your VSD is large then yes it could make your peri partum state more dangerous . Your ob or Perinatologist should involve a cardiologist
Sep 14, 2013
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does monochorionic diamniotic twin pregnancy mean that my babies are identical?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes: While the diagnosis may be suspected, it can only be confirmed by close examination of the placentas or genetic testing before/after delivery. Usually with early ultrasounds, we can be pretty sure about identical or monozygotic twins. It means that during very early embryo development, one embryo split into two.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Echocardiography in adult and kids done the same?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Yes generally: In general yes however sonographers are frequently trained specially for kids while nearly every sonographer knows how to perform on adults...There are technical differences....Pediatric echos are usually interpreted by pediatric cardiologists.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If two people get the same type of cold or flu virus, will they have the same symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Same or different: No one is the same so their symtoms will be slightly different but generally they will have similar symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
