A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I got varicocele after injuring my scrotal sac often while ridin bike cuz b4 tat i had no such dilated veins, s it cuz of the trauma caused to scrotum?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience in Urology
Possibly: Varicoceles are normal veins with backward flow. They usually aren't but can be caused by trauma and other causes. If it gets worse or bothers you see a urologist. www.peedoc.com.
Answered on Aug 11, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Most idiopathic: Most are termed "idiopathic" which means we don't know the cause. Malignancy is rare, as are other discernible causes.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Related: Pelvic venous congestion and prominent scrotal veins are in the same family of conditions. Collateral veins take up for obstructions. There are more ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Varicocele: Treatment would require surgical removal of the affected veins. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, mi ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Visible veins over scrotal wall has nothing to do with varicocele. Varicocele typically present in left scrotum as soft mass giving a tactile feeling ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month