U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 43-year-old female asked:

what does nodular peripherad enhancement mean on a mri. my husband had a cancerous mass (adenocarcinoma of lung) removed from calcaneus previously?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
More trouble : This most likely represent pulmonary metastatic disease.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
If there was an: Original lung cancer, and a cancer found in a bone (calcaneus = heel bone), and now a "nodule" with "peripheral enhancement" some place, it is somewhat likely that it is a metastatic deposit from the original lung caner. Hs he had a pet scan? Is this a brain mr? A lot more questions than answers...See the doctor that ordered the mr for details and options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
