A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what could be the cause of low testosterone , high am cortisol and high prolactin ? symptoms include : muscle & joint weakness & injured frequently , no sex drive , tired , mild depression

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Lundin
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Pituitary : Your symptoms and lab results are consistent with pituitary dysfunction. The most common cause of this is a pituitary tumor which are present in some form in as many as 25% of the population. You should see an endocrine doctor for additional blood work and an MRI of the brain.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Thomas Rohde
34 years experience General Practice
Many: High prolactin could be a pituitary tumor or caused by medications like mood stabilizers. High cortisol could be stress, or cushings, low t could be due to prolactinoma, stress, etc. Go to a4m.Com and use physician locator to find a local functional medicine doctor to help you do appropriate testing to figure this out. Alternatively a local endocrinologist should be able to help.
Answered on Nov 19, 2013
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
Dr. Gregg Friedman
39 years experience Psychiatry
Gregg L. Friedman MD, Psychiatrist agrees
Mar 24, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Lawson
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Hormones: Yes, these are related. Your high prolactin leads to muscle fatigue , bone weakness and low testosterone. Do you also have breast tenderness and gener ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jean Calhoun
Specializes in Dermatology
Many possibilities: Need more info. Where is the rash. How long have you had symptoms? Lots of viral infections, lyme disease, side effect of medication, sarcoid, r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Anhedonia: Your hormone levels are almost normal, your Prolactin is slightly elevated but I would repeat it again, also for Cortisol the level fluctuates through ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. David Chen
23 years experience Urology
While : While you may have symptoms that can be suggested to be from low testosterone levels, it is important to be tested and have those levels checked befor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month