U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 52-year-old female asked:

why is my iron high?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
The most common: Reasons are altered metabolism known as hemochromatosis and loading from multiple red blood cell transfusions.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I am a vegetarian. What steps should I take to make sure I get enough iron?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Diet: Sources of iron - egg yolks, molasses, raisin bran, raisins, prunes, dried apricots, figs, kidney beans, pinto beans, navy beans, lentils, split green peas, enriched cereals, enriched macaroni, spinach, greens, broccoli, lima beans, avocado. Cook in a cast iron pan. The following foods can help your body absorb iron better: orange, cantaloupe, strawberries, grapefruit, broccoli, brussels sprouts.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What symptoms can I expect if my iron is high?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Iron overload: Excess iron is called hemochromatosis, and presents with memory problems, liver cirrhosis, heart symptoms from effect on heart muscle, diabetes symptoms, arthritis, & skin discoloration.
Lawrenceville, GA
A 59-year-old female asked:

My iron is high 363 can I wait six months to retest?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Sounds like: A reasonable time frame to re-evaluate.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What does high level of unbound iron capacity mean?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Probable: Iron deficiency Needs confirmatory testing (Eg: FERRITIN LEVEL)
A 38-year-old male asked:

Mcv 69, MCH 22.6, mchc 32.7 (low), high RDW 16.1. Hg/hct normal. Rbc 6.45 (high). Numbers have declined over past 7 months. Iron norm. What is cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need evaluation: All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to have the actual results of iron studies. Iron deficiency is a common cause of microcytic hypochromia. Mild thalassemia being another one. If your results are improving, recovery from iron deficiency is a likely explanation.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 61-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.