A member asked:

Can chemotherapy cause tailbone pain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Thomas Namey answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Unlikely!: Unfortunately the tumor being treated can. But this is also unlikely. I suspect your coccyx is sore for an unrelated reason. I have many patients with coccydynia, and most have varied causes. Have it treated by a pain specialist or rheumatologist who deals with the problem!

Answered 7/15/2017

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Please tell me, could chemotherapy cause/induce a lupus flare-up?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can chemotherapy cause a stroke?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Can chemotherapy cause bursitis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can chemotherapy cause thrombocytopenia?

12 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Help please! could chemotherapy cause your sugar to elevate?

A doctor has provided 1 answer