A member asked:

Should i try and stop my baby from sucking her thumb?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jason Perkel answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

No: Sucking is a fantastic self-soothing behavior and if it is "forced" to be eliminated, one may see other behavioral problems soon follow.

Answered 12/1/2012

6.6k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Not yet: Sucking reflex is normal behavior. Most children give up thumb as toddlers. If thumb or finger sucking persists beyond age four it can cause narrowing of upper jaw, slow down lower jaw growth, and create serious orthodontic problem. Digit habit beyond age 4 should be gently discouraged...It's not a harmless habit. If still present by school age, child may need professional emotional support.

Answered 4/27/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Baby gum deformed from sucking thumb?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it harder to stop sucking your thumb as you get older?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Teenage cousin wont stop sucking her thumb, how to stop her?

A doctor has provided 1 answer