A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm going to quit dipping tobacco but is it too late to prevent mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Nope: Never too late to stop tobacco products. If you did it for many years, you should make sure your dentist or family doc does regular checkups.
Answered on Nov 16, 2016
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Never too late: But just because you stop does not mean that damage has not been done. Carcinogens sometimes take years to manefest their harm. Have yourself examined routinely by your dentist for any soft tissue changes.
Answered on Nov 16, 2016
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: Stop, risk will decrease to no risk from dipping. See oral surgeon or ENT doc if you have any of these symptoms: Persistent mouth sore, persistent mouth pain, a lump or thickening in the cheek, a white/red patch on the gums, tongue, tonsil, or lining of the mouth, a sore throat, hoarseness or feeling that something is caught in the throat that does not go away, difficulty swallowing/chewing.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Continued use of smokeless tobacco products can lead to oral cavity and tongue cancers. The toxic effect is potentiated with alcohol use.
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Most likely: Follow the below link for more information i can provide in this small space : http://www.Cancer.Gov/cancertopics/factsheet/tobacco/smokeless.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Willis Hardesty
27 years experience Dentistry
Increases risk: Oral cancer has several risk factors, the use of "dip" or "snuff" being just one. It is possible for someone to develop oral cancer who has never used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jake Richards
11 years experience Dentistry
100% YES: This is not to be taken lightly. Oral cancer can kill and you should not hesitate to contact your denist and if they are uncertain you can be seen by ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month