A 23-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

lactating after tubal ligation is that normal should i be worried i had it done in september and its been going on for a couple weeks now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prob normal: There is no relationship between tubal ligation and breast milk production. It is very common for lactation to continue even months after having a baby. If you are not postpartum or if it continues you should be evaluated for other causes.
Answered on May 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Not normal: Lactating is not normal outside of the context of pregnancy and breast-feeding. You might have a hormone problem or a problem within your breast, like ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This is not usual: Whether you had a laparoscopic surgery or a minilaparotomy procedure, you should normally be expected to feel better and better by day 4 "without seve ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Hormonal balance: And not ovulating causing irregular bleeding. Give it a while to straighten out, the if it doesn't you should seek care.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
See your OB: You dont need to ovulate to have spotting, and vaginal bleeding, if light, can happen normally at any day of the cycle. If heavy, dysfunctional bleedi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month