A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had tubal ligation 9 months ago, but am now experiencing signs of pregnancy-queasy, emotional, breast sore, cramping for a week. can i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
21 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Take a test: You should take a home pregnancy test. Pregnancy is unlikely but not impossible. If the test is positive see your doctor right away because there is increased risk of a tubal pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 3, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Run a PG test: Run a pregnancy test or go see your GYN MD as tubal ligations can and do fail, often resulting in ectopic pregnancies.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Always possible: if you have had a tubal ligation and there are any concerns about pregnancy, you need to see a virgin care doctor ASAP. your risk of pregnancy after a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month