U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 38-year-old male asked:

my tendonitis on my biceps and rotator cuff won't disappear despite depomedrol (methylprednisolone) injection. mri says no nerve impingement. what are other remedies?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
PT or surgery: Long head of the biceps tendonitis and rotator cuff pain often occur together. Steroid injections can make the symptoms less but rarely cure the problem which is usually treated with physical therapy 2-3x/week for several months. If improvement is not acheived often arthroscopic surgery is necessary
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
PT: Traditional treatment of rotator cuff and biceps problems that do not respond to a steroid injection include physical therapy or surgical consideration, thank you for the question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does sciatic nerve pain typically go down the outside of the calf muscle and back of calf?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Yes: Also to the top of the foot or sole of the foot.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is severe sciatic nerve pain common with kidney stones?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
No: Sciatic nerve pain is a separate issue from kidney stone pain although sometimes they are confused. If the pain radiated down into your leg, most likely, the pain is not from a kidney stone.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is Neurontin better than Advil (ibuprofen) for nerve pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
Yes: Neurontin (gabapentin) is an effective medication for management of neuropathic or nerve generated pain. Nsiads as in anti-inflammatories do not typically help with neuropathic pain, and their chronic use is associated with a number stomach, kidney, and heart problems.
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
