U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

i have hypothyroidism is plexus slim safe to take?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes, but why?: You can take it, as long as your thyroid is being treated appropriately -- but why> it has never been scientifically shown to help lose weight or treat any know human medical problem. The only thing that will lost weight is your wallet. Eat sensibly and exercise, save your money and your health. Don't believe medical info on tv or the internet.
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Probably: Plexus slim is an otc supplement. The major ingredient appears to be a non digestible starch that may make you feel full so that you eat less (though there are no studies that show any efficacy in humans). You should be sure to take your thyroid medication on an empty stomach, many hours before any supplements.
Dr. Brad Eilerman
Endocrinology 20 years experience
Plexus Slim: I googled the ingredients of plexus slim and did not find anything that would be harmful in hypothyroidism. Keep in mind that there is no significant evidence that anything in plexus slim will help you lose weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

I've been told that I have hypothyroidism; how come I don't hardly any symptoms indicating that I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
It depends on levels: Many people with mild hypothyroidism don't feel any different. Occasionally, even people with severe hypo feel normal. Severe hypo can lead to heart disease so it should be corrected even if the person feels well. In mild cases, this is questionable.
A member asked:

I have hypothyroidism why do I need doctor clearance for the dentist to extract?....Evelina butler

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Shewbridge
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Other issues.: It's important that your hypothyroidism is correctly treated. Your doctor should check this at least yearly. You may also have a condition unrelated to your hypothyroidism which requires a doctor to look into your history. Examples include prior sensitivity to dental agents, mitral valve prolapse or other heart valve problems.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How much ltyrosine should I take if I have hypothyroidism?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carol Cheney
Endocrinology 45 years experience
No extra needed: There is no need for supplements such as tyrosine if hypothyroidism is treated appropriately with replacement thyroid hormone.
Ronkonkoma, NY
A 35-year-old male asked:

If I have hypothyroidism could there be a chance i may have lupus also?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George D Zgourides
Family Medicine 15 years experience
It's possible!: Be sure to ask your healthcare provider for a simple blood test to check for sle. Good luck!
A 45-year-old member asked:

How to tell if I have hypothyroidism?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Blood levels: Hypothyroidism is condition when thyroid fxn is low. Many associated symptoms such as weight gain, fatigue, poor appetitie, depression, thinning hair, dry skin, palpitations, swelling, constipation and other symptoms. The best way to screen is with a TSH level. There are other thyroid test that can be ordered as wll. Most symptoms are vague , so seeing doctor is usually needed.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
