A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Do female's breasts shrink after giving birth? Or after breast feeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Generally yes: Generally yes, as the prolactin level declines after delivery and after breast feeding.
Answered on Mar 11, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Armand Gonzalzles
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Lactiferous duct: A blocked or infalammed kactiferous dut can cause a tender breast lump or cyst. The lactiferous ducts carry the milk from the mamary gland to the sinu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Some do, some don't: Most commonly, yes, after pregnancy women's breasts go back to their original size both with and without breastfeeding. Having said that, some women ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant again?: You may already be pregnant again if you were not using anything for contraception. Get a pregnancy test.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience in Urology
Yes: It is always possible to conceive when not using birth control.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month