A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Azithromycin resistant chlamydia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: Check with your doctor to see what it is sensitive to, and do not have unprotected sex in the future.
Answered on Nov 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its possible: But you need to see your doctor to make sure the infection has cleared.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Retest: Chlamydia is pretty responsive to Azithromycin. If you are still having symptoms, you need to be retested, and if necessary retreated. Make sure you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No need to re-treat: Azithromycin is absobed into the bloodstream within an hour. At 3 hours, no worries -- treatment will be effective and you don't need another dos ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Reinfection?: 1 gram of Azithromycin given as a single dose will almost always cure chlamydia. If your symptoms don't get better, it's unlikely that the drug faile ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month