A member asked:

Let say i got a cut on my hand by morning, abit blood and the night i touch the condom(vagina fluid) with my hand, possible i get hiv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham answered

Specializes in American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Any contact with body fluid containing HIV could result in transmission. That risk is clearly higher if the skin is cut or damaged as that would allow easier access for the virus into your body. You should be tested now and again in about 3 months. If the risk of exposure is high you may want to consider prophylactic medication to lower that risk. See your doctor.

Answered May 24, 2015

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...