A member asked:

Can i use both finacea and azelex (azelaic acid) interchangeably if i have rosacea?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bradford Patt answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Both finacea and Azelex (azelaic acid) are the same medication Azelaic Acid in different concentrations and formulations. I would recommend only taking one or the other at a time for treatment of rosacea.

Answered Jun 24, 2014

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I use azelaic acid and retinol simultaneously?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...