A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if someone goes to the em claiming to have been sexual assaulted can the m.d. determine physical "evidence of trauma"?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luke Kane
Dr. Luke Kane answered
4 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Assult patterns: Bruising and other traumatic injury from sexual assault may cause specific patterns that able to to recognized by a medical professional.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes, if is evidence: Md can recognize any cuts, tears or bruising. Should also use swabs to collect possible dna evidence from any semen present. Dna evidence can not be denied other than perpetrator claiming consensual sex.
Answered on Mar 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: cyberassault is still assault. Sexual assault is a serious trauma as well. You will need professional help to recover from such experiences.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janet Greenhut
42 years experience Preventive Medicine
Many ways: A person can call a rape crisis line even if the assault happened a long time ago. The counselor can help you find a therapist to talk to. The nationa ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Awareness: A few suggestions: watch where you go, and go with someone you know, trust, and enjoy. Dress modestly. Stay observant so that you can respond as n ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Legal not medical: This is the public HT site for medical concerns. Your question should be directed to the local police.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month