U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kearney, NE
A 24-year-old female asked:

tyring to figure out what is biting my kid. the bites are red and swell. she has scratched them so now they are infected. how do i treat home if i don't know what the bugs are?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Bites?: The skin lesions can be insect bites but also can be hives. Her pediatrician needs to see them. Scabies is making a come back, especially if she attends day care of school. She will need to be checked for that.
Dr. Carla L. King
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Decrease scratching: While you are trying to find the source of your child's rash, you can still treat the symptoms. Topical Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or 1% Hydrocortisone cream will have decrease the itching so that the areas do not become infected. For those bites that she has scratched too much you can use triple antibiotic cream. See your provider if the symptoms continue.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
See a dermatologist: Do not use any antibiotic. They are highly sensitizing. They are also useless. Try Hydrocortisone cream while waiting to see the dr.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are best ways to help kids develop lifelong healthy eating habits?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. SCOTT SWOPE
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Show by example: Show the child what to eat by setting an example of what you eat this is a long process of many months to years. The amount of exercise will also have to be included.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
