U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 20-year-old female asked:

my daughter(1yr)is having a dark mark with thick hair on it, it s about a lemon sized, on her arm, it was there on her birth itself.its really dark.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Hairy nevus?: It sounds as if your daughter has a type of birthmark called a 'hairy nevus'. They can be a cosmetic concern, but also may develop malignancy. Nevi (moles) present at birth (congenital), >1cm, multi-colored, irregularly shaped, irregular borders have an increased incidence of malignancy. This one is >1cm and congenital. Have her see dermatologist to determine if/when it should be removed.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Congenital nevis: Congenital melanocytic nevi are considered developmental errors in the pigment forming cells of the skin. There are conflicting opinions on management but most recommend simple yearly monitoring by the doc.There is rare risk of a skin cancer arising from the area & its odd coloration makes noticing the change harder. Have your doc or a dermatologist confirm the dx.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Sounds like a Hairy : Nevus, a type of birthmark, a mole with hair growing from its surface. Because there is a possibility that it can become cancerous, it's wise to have her pediatrician follow its growth & refer to a dermatologist or plastic surgeon when it's time to remove it surgically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
