A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

keloid oozing pus and blood?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christopher Nicora
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Infection: Sounds like infection. Try warm soaks and topical Bacitracin twice daily for a few days. If it gets worse see physician for oral antibiotics.
Answered on Sep 16, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
See Plastic Surgeon: You should see a board certified plastic surgeon. Let him/her examine you and treat you. (no home remedies).
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Timothy Carey
35 years experience Ophthalmology
Or if the scar is around the eye see an oculoplastic surgeon.
Mar 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Get help from Derm: you need to see a dermatologist. it might be an infection or something worse.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Skin infection: Sounds like you have an infection. Would be reasonable to clean the area out with soap and water and a Q tip. May use a dab of a topical antibiotic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Weeks
44 years experience Family Medicine
infection: From your description it sounds like an infection. Please see a doctor to get it treated.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Occasionally the stitch line can be complicated by a simple stitch abscess. These are as you describe & do not extend to the deep tissues. If empt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month