A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a bad fall cause infertility?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Unless a fall was complicated by abdominal injury requiring surgery or abdominal infection or possibly brain injury then no.
Answered on Feb 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes and no: Don't take unless indicated and treated by a physician please.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
No: As long as the pressure is not high enough to cause injury you should be fine. Want to avoid water getting up into vagina as this can disturb the norm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Wbc : Seems as though you have an infection of some sort based on that lab only. More history is needed
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes, but no: Some antidepressant (ex. Prozac) commonly cause decreased sex drive; no anitdepressant is related to infertility though.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month