U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 66-year-old male asked:

i have parkinson's and since having dbs i have put on a significant amount of weight. i do not overeat and am teetotal.

1 doctor answer15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Hutchman
Neurology 24 years experience
Compulsive snacking?: Hi tony--we know for a fact that there is absolutely nothing inherent to dbs treatment that will cause patients to gain weight. It's all a matter of calories eaten vs calories burned exercising. Compulsive behaviors, including eating/snacking are common in pd. And we can occasionally see these issues worsen after dbs (<10%). So, look at how much you're really eating & exercise more! good luck :).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is fasting for three days a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
This is NG: Eat foods that are nutrient dense (like meat, fish, poultry, eggs, cheese, low starch vegatables and water) avoid foods that are not nutrient dense (like starches and sugars, including fruit) nutrient dense foods will increase your basal metabolic rate. On the other hand, starches and sugars impair thyroid metabolism via affects on your liver (which helps activate thyroid hormone).
A 43-year-old member asked:

What's the ideal weight for a 21yr old female who is 5'5"?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Depends: With 21 years old, depends on your frame , you should be between 120- 130 lbs with your height.
A member asked:

I need to lose some weight I weight 217 lb im 5/6 tall 47yrs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
First and foremost: Please believe me, there are no shortcuts. Consult with your doctor, have an examination and make sure you are healthy enough to exercise. Concentrate on one goal at a time. First- breakfast every day, no excuses. Next, a bit of walking every day, even if it's just 5-10 mins. Increase every week or two by 5-10 mins. Then, cut down on the bedtime goodies, especially sweets and carbs. On your way!
A 30-year-old female asked:

#why does methadone make u gain weight?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It should not: Opinates/narcotics in general don't have weight-gain as a side effect. They actually can suppress appetite a bit and people may lose wt while on these meds. For some, taking Methadone may allow the person to return to normal functioning (ie the person was doing drugs) which may including working, socializing/eating more and thus wt gain. Consult doc as u may have thyroid problem now. Good luck.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is deep brain stimulation suggested for Parkinson's disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Yes: It is more successful than creating lesions within the brain. It is especially good in younger onset patients- yet can be placed in middle age patients. The location of the stimulation is what the neurosurgeon will determine to achieve the best benefit. Look for a specialist in functional neurosurgery.
Dr. Zachary Levine
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
You work with your neurosurgeon and neurologist to achieve the best results. This is a cooperative effort. Choose specialists with experience and a team that communicates well
May 28, 2014

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 65-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
