U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 20-year-old member asked:

nausea, cramping, and bloating for past 2 weeks? whats up?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Depends on activity: Is pregnancy a possibility? Some symptoms of pregnancy, like nausea and fatigue, can occur alone or in combination in other conditions in nonpregnant people. They can also occur very soon after conception before the woman has confirmation of being pregnant. If of child-bearing age and having intercourse, a woman with the symptoms can call her primary care provider to arrange for evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

When will my nausea go away?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
14 weeks: For most women nausea goes away after the first trimester, usually around 12-15 weeks. Some women have nausea longer, but it is rare to have nausea the entire pregnancy.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What types of foods are easy to keep down when nauseous?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Avoid water: For some reason, water makes it worse. Drink sports drinks, juice, or soda. Avoid foods that are spicy or fried. Avoid citrus (lemons, limes, oranges) and tomatoes. Stick to bland foods like bananas, cereal, rice, and bread. Add a protein such as peanut butter.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I'm constantly nauseous. Is there something wrong with my digestive organs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Possibly: Chronic nausea is a very non specific symptom which can be caused by gastrointestinal diseases, neurological disease, gynecological disease, urinary issues, infections and is a common medication side effect.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nauseous after eating?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: Though common, this is not normal. This is a common symptom and can be caused by a multitude of diseases such as ulcers, gallstones, celiac disease, irritable bowel and others.
A 40-year-old female asked:

I suffer from MS and have been fine but over last 2 months I feel nauseous when I eat . Is this part of the ms.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
NO : Nausea is not related to the disease either you have a GI problem or it is medication related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
