A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have gained weight, my scrotum is now up close to body, and penis has kind gone in also. is this due to weight gain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ann McKane
22 years experience pathology
Possibly: A man's penis is anchored to his pubic bone. As he gains weight, the penis remains anchored while the "pannus" (excess body fat) continues to grow outward from the body hence causing the appearance of a "smaller" penis - when in fact there is no change in penis size.
Answered on Feb 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Appearance: It is likely that the pubic fat pad is making the genital look like those are lower. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, w ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No data: To answer this question would require a review of your history/growth pattern, an exam & likely some specific tests. While you may not be happy wi ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Anti fungal cream: Lotrison cream all itch areas twice a day for 10 days
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Probably you have: warts , podophylin is very corrosive agent , need to be administered by professionaly trained person excessive dose may damage normal tissue , beside ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month