A member asked:

Can hysterosalpingography affect my period, i had the hsg since january 16, i've been supposed to have my period on the february 5 th it hasn't show?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes: You may be pregnant! not infrequently, the hsg may unclog tubes or enhance tubal motility. If this was a normal study and there are no other issues related to you infertility, then there is a possibility that you could be pregnant! check as soon as possible!

Answered 1/10/2020

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do I have to have a referral to get a hysterosalpingogram?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is a hysterosalpingogram effective to diagnose infertility?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can a hysterosalpingogram disrupt normal ovulation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer