U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

how long can i safely take lopressor and protonix (pantoprazole) and other hyperthyroid meds. or should i have the surgery to remove?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Depends: Protonix (pantoprazole) is a stomach med and has nothing to do with your thyroid. In fact, in older women chronic use of Protonix (pantoprazole) and similar drugs has been linked to increased incidence of bone fractures, so decide on that one. If you have hyperthyroidism, the options may be radioactive iodine ablation, surgery or taking anti hyperthyroid meds (tapazole, methyluracil). Your endocrinologist should advice you.
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Discussion. : This decision should be made by you and your endocrinologist and may be surgeon after discussing all options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
