U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 70-year-old female asked:

Am using tenormin and diovan (valsartan) can i replace these with generic atenolol and valasartan ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Cogdill
Nephrology and Dialysis 18 years experience
Talk to your doctor: There is always an exception to the rule, but nearly everyone does fine with generic versions of brand name medications. Talk to your doctor and/or pharmacist about making the change. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
