U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

hello is it possible to get preganet 6 days before your period ? and still get your period ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually not: Just 6 days before a period is a little too close to the period, and having a typical, normal period usually means a woman is not pregnant. With those 2 facts combined, pregnancy is unlikely.
Dr. M. Jan
Dr. M. Jan answered
Family Medicine 66 years experience
No: Extremely rare. If you are too much worried, you can do pregnancy test HCG quantitative it will solve the problem.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Never say never. Anyone having unprotected sex is at risk for pregnancy. Use protection and condoms.
Feb 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can you get pegnant 9 days before your period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
It is possible : I would recommend an appointment with your healthcare professional to check if your pregnant.
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can virgin having foreplay on 7th day of period get pregnent. If so then how to be sure after 9 days of foreplay.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
It depends: It depends on what the "foreplay" is. Some sperm comes from the penis before ejaculation, so any exposure to this can lead to pregnancy. If the woman is actively menstruating pregnancy is not likely, but mistakes can be made about one's period also. Only way to be absolutely "sure" is abstinence. Next best is to use condom or another form of birth control such as oral contraceptives.
Bakersfield, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

I started my peroid on time it only lasted two days the frist day was kinda heaby the second i spotted is that normal or could i be pergnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely : Since you have your period at the regular time it's not likely that you're pregnant. If you're concerned about it though simply check a pregnancy test. Pregnancy test are cheap, reliable, and available at any pharmacy. There is no need to stress about this when there is a simple solution.
A 16-year-old female asked:

So why do people say your pregnat 15 days before your period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Conception: That is the point in time when conception happens, right around the time you ovulate. That is your most fertile window; it is, more accurately, about 12 days from the previous menstrual cycle.
A 16-year-old female asked:

What is the chance of getting pregnat if he cums inside of you 3 times in a row a couple days after your period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Making Babies: I am sure you understand that you do not need to have a physician tell you that having unprotected sex is how one makes babies. You are smarter than this. Sperm inside of the vagina when you are not on your period leads to pregnancy.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked about a 21-year-old female:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
