A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could a nerve problem be causing such symptoms? such as left shoulder pain when breathing deeply and lying down, left arm tingling at all times.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes Possibly: Left arm pain and tingling certainly sounds like nerve pain, but the deep breathing and lying down also raise the possibility of other sources. Although you are very young, left arm pain can also be radiating pain from the heart or chest area. Start with a visit to your regular physician to narrow down the possibilities.
Answered on Feb 10, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Schleimer
37 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: As tingling in arm is constant, and worsens with change of position, my best guess would be nerve compression within the shoulder. Breathing deeply is like the positional change, it puts further pressure of the nerve as the lungs fill with air and compress anatomy upwards into the nerve compression site. See an orthopedist.
Answered on May 29, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes/No: While excessive strain on one side by lifting and/or carrying heavy weight improperly can cause pain in shoulder and arm, and even possibly put some s ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Pietro Seni
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It could be due to a pinch nerve in your neck and not to your shoulder at all.You should have it check to r/o other possible causes.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Cervical disc hernia: Rule out cervical disc herniation at c45 with exam and or neck MRI
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Go to ER: Though low probability, the first thing you want to have ruled out is a major cardiac of vascular problem that could be life threatening. If you haven ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month