A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

pimples on the shaft of a penis from wearing a condom too long. what could have caused this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Latex allergy: It is probabely latex allergy and you should have it checked, because it can keep recurring and sometimes continuing use can cause severe reaction and rarely can be fatal you can however get latex free condoms as well.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"pimple" on penis ?': If the "pimple" is painful, it may be herpes I or II. If not, and it persists, see your primary care physician for an exam. There are many possibilit ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: But it might hurt. And are you certain that is what the condition is on your penis? Sounds like you should visit your doc and have it checked out. If ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
See a doctor: It could be many things. Abrasion from the latex, herpes, apthous ulcer, and more. Your best option is to have it examined and diagnosed by a doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Large, : Large, red, puss filled bumps on the genitals are clinical manifestations of genital herpes. See your doctor about treatment of this outbreak. Note th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month