U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

do i need to take out my belly ring if i am pregnant?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No: But you may want to. The skin over the ring will get very very thin as you grow. The ring may pull through no matter what you do and you may want to remove it before that happens.
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dermatology 25 years experience
Generally yes: Already having a piercing is also not likely a problem but you may need to remove it depending on how your navel changes.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Recommend it: Naval Rings my migrate as the abdominal size expands in later pregnancy which may lead to scarring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
