U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Taking xanax (alprazolam) twice weekly ( 0.25mg) for several yrs. how long after stopping will this drug and its effects be out of my system?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Younus
Psychiatry 31 years experience
Few days: Xanax (alprazolam) or Alprazolam is a short acting benzodiazepine and should be out of your system in few days.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Twice weekly or twice daily?
Jan 31, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
