U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have read somewhere that using head and shoulders shampoo on pityriasis rosea works, is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Haven't heard of it: Pityriasis rosea is usually a 6 week rash, so doesn't need treatment. Dandruff shampoo (the extra strength selenium kind) is effective in treating tinea versicolor, which is a rash on the trunk (chest, tummy, back) that causes discoloration and some itchiness. Haven't heard of head and shoulders helping get ride of p. Rosea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
