U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seymour, IN
A 51-year-old female asked:

what is the prognosis for a 51 year old with stage 3 heart failure from idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy? this was before bivent icd.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
BiV changes everythi: Resynchronization with a bi-v pacemaker has changed the landscape. Have your ef rechecked several months after the implantation. It may be normal now. If so, your prognosis is excellent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant and my doctor found that I have postpartum cardiomyopathy. Will my baby be okay?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Yes: Postpartum cardiomyopathy only affects the mother. It has no effect on the child.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
