A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im on depo-provera provera (medroxyprogesterone). if i start using estrogen to stop bleeding can i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carol Cheney
44 years experience Endocrinology
No: The effectiveness of depo-provera will not be altered by the addition of supplemental estrogen.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Side effect: You are more likely to have irregular bleeding on Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) in the first 6 months of use. Another treatment to try is to get ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Drop provera (medroxyprogesterone): Unfortunately, you just have to wait it out. After stopping depo provera (medroxyprogesterone) it takes an average of 4 to 10 months to get pregnant. ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Extra protected: The contraceptive pill and the injection do not counteract each other. It's like you are on two methods of birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month