U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I took my blood pressure pill this moring and its a cozar its 25mg one time a day and i just made a mistake and took another will i be ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Bramowitz
54 years experience
Will probably be OK: If you become when you stand up, then take plenty of fluid . The dose is not high and much of the effects of the drug will be gone by 12 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
