U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

If i have an infected sebaceous cyst do i have to get it treated or will it go away with time? i don't think i can get it treated for a while.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Will need treatment: The cyst will not go away on its own and will occasionally flare up and cause you pain and discomfort, even if you are able to treat it successfully for the time being with antibiotics. It will be much better to cool it off with antibiotics and then have your plastic surgeon remove it entirely. The surgeon must remove the entire capsule with it to avoid a recurrence. Be well, dr. Fred.
Dr. Randolph Wong
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Infected sebaceous cysts may drain spontaneously, but can also evolve into subcutaneous abcesses. Don't risk flesh eating disaster by delaying treatment. You may try warm compresses to encourage it to drain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 16-year-old male asked:

Will a big, infected sebaceous cyst go away on its own?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Infected cyst: Only if it spontaneously opens to discharge the sebum materials and pus (purulent exudate). But it could re occur since the cyst lining which are living cells can re accumulate. Best to seek surgical excision..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
