A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

safe to apply voltaren (diclofenac) gel in crease between scrotum and groin for groin muscle ache if contacts scrotum slightly?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Ramos
24 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Yes. : The amount of systemic absorption of voltaren (diclofenac) gel is very low even if put next to an area of thin skin like the scrotum. Make sure that you follow the directions of the voltaren (diclofenac) gel.
Answered on Aug 28, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Ok: Voltaren (diclofenac) gel is okay for all skin, including the scrotum. It does burn if the skin is irritated, however.
Answered on May 26, 2019
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Not a good idea!: Best used for bony joints and tendons! Too much tissue there!
Answered on May 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You may have just a sprain, the ice may have prevented swelling. To be sure no fracture check with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Fights inflammation.: You should be fine. Just don't make a habit of it.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Be evaluated ASAP...: Don't try to wait out, but be checked if you have testicular torsion (despite age 26), epididymitis (STD-/UTI-related), or disorders of local muscles, ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
You can certainly: Try it. Mineral ice is good as well.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month