U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakewood, WA
A 23-year-old male asked:

my symptoms are night sweating and itchy skin. also inability to concentrate, and irritability. can you tell me what this means?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Cohen
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Restless: There are many possibilities. Without a good history and physical, medications used, allergies, drugs, etc, it would be shooting in the dark . The constellation of symptoms you describe could be explained by hyperthyroidism, or etoh / sedative hypnotic withdrawal, opiate withdrawal, or an autoimmune or allergic reaction. Best to see your md for a thorough exam and laboratory testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
