U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can you have symptoms of a potential heart attack ( chest, jaw and arm pain) for 2 months? i went to the er and all was ok but i am still having symptoms! could it be anxiety?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 19 years experience
Other possibilities: Given your age and gender, a heart attack is unlikely. Generalized anxiety can cause similar symptoms, but there are a long list of other problems that can lead to those symptoms. You should be evaluated in a noner setting, preferably by someone that will follow you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Zakare Salifu
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 20 years experience
Yes: Depends on what type of work up was done in er to rule out mi, anxiety can cause similar symptoms but you might need stress test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
Anesthesiology 41 years experience
Need further workup: The er can only tell if you are having a heart attack or severe ischemia at the moment. You can be having prinzmetal angina which is when the coronary arteries constrict for short periods of time. Please see a cardiologist to rule out heart disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
